Mirror Sailing South Africa

Team RSA for Mirror Worlds

Team RSA for Mirror Worlds

Dear Mirror Sailors, we have pleasure in advising the team who will be Team RSA for the Mirror Class of SA at the upcoming Mirror Worlds Sailing Championships to be held at Theewater Sports Club from 3rd to 9th January 2015.

They will also represent RSA in the African Championships (28th December to 2nd January).

While the event is open to anybody, there is an official team of 9 boats representing RSA. The Ranking Criteria and Worlds Selection Criteria are set out on the SA Mirror website (www.mirror.org.za). The top teams are selected, however, as the results are based on the skippers performances, and taking note of teams that do not have permanent crews, the crew who sailed in the last regatta is named. It is possible to change crew.

The top 9 teams are as follows:

 

Position Helm Crew Club Points
1st Mark Hawksworth Duncan Hawksworth  HMYC 99
2nd Michaela Robinson Ryan Robinson BYC 96
3rd Sabata Gayka Lebogang January IZI 92
4th Howard Letoe Pouthi Gyeka IZI 90
5th Jeremy Holdcroft TBA ESC 86
6th Kuba Miszewski Seaton Loftus TSC 71
7th Andy Wahl Helen Jansen van Vuuren TSC 61
8th Fuad Jacobs Shanon Cupido ZVYC 61
9th Grant Ekermans Jacqui Ekermans TSC 60

Congratulations and the best of sailing to you!

The full list of rankings is on the IMCASA website.

Yours in Sailing,

Grant Ekermans
IMCASA Chairman

Dear Mirror Sailors!

We have pleasure in advising the team who will be Team RSA for the Mirror Class of SA at the upcoming Mirror Worlds Sailing Championships to be held at Theewaterskloof Sports Club from 3rd to 9th January 2015. The will also represent RSA in the African Championships (28th December to 2nd January).

While the event is open to anybody, there is an official team of 9 boats representing RSA. The Ranking Criteria and Worlds Selection Criteria are set out on the SA Mirror website (www.mirror.org.za). The top teams are selected, however, as the results are based on the skippers performances, and taking note of teams that do not have permanent crews, the crew who sailed in the last regatta is named. It is possible to change crew.

The top 9 teams are as follows:

Position

Helm

Crew

Club

Points

1st

Mark Hawksworth

Duncan Hawksworth

HMYC

99

2nd

Michaela Robinson

Ryan Robinson

BYC

96

3rd

Sabata Gayka

Lebogang January

IZI

92

4th

Howard Letoe

Pouthi Gyeka

IZI

90

5th

Jeremy Holdcroft

TBA

ESC

86

6th

Kuba Miszewski

TBA

TSC

71

7th

Andy Wahl

Helen Jansen van Vuuren

TSC

61

8th

Fuad Jacobs

Shanon Cupido

ZVYC

61

9th

Grant Ekermans

Jacqui Ekermans

TSC

60

Congratulations and the best of sailing to you!

The full list of rankings is on the IMCASA website.

Yours in Sailing,

Grant Ekermans

IMCASA Chairman